• Register
Welcome to Ask About Fashion, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What's the difference between Leggings and Jeggings?

+14 votes
asked 3 years ago by emma (2,650 points)
    

3 Answers

+2 votes
Leggings are fluffy soft matter. jeggings like jeans and often have button, zip. a few times even of the pockets. The size is often elastic.
answered 3 years ago by LindaHull (2,130 points)
+2 votes
Leggings and jeggings are both made of stretchable material and very comfortable to wear. They can be paired with any top or can even be worn under a short dress.

The difference is that jeggings are made to look like jeans except they are not made of denim. They have faux stitches, pockets and zippers and dyed to look like denim. Hence, the term "jeggings" which is a mixture of jeans and leggings.
answered 3 years ago by fashionstylemaven (23,650 points)
0 votes
Jeggings are leggings and jeans combined. But these do not look like skinny jeans. Leggings are form fitting pants akin to stockings.
answered 2 years ago by apple2 (5,330 points)